Privacy Policy

Data Wow Co., Ltd. (the “Company” or “we”) recognized the importance of maintaining privacy and security of your Personal Information (“User", “you”) on the www.pdpacore.com including website, features, technologies, contents and any of its products (collectively referred as “Website”). Therefore, the Company published this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to described you how we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information and your rights regarding your Personal Information to be in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”).

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect your personal information directly from you via the following channels:

  • Registration to receiving more information about our products or services via Website
  • Filled-in our survey
  • Participated in our referral program (if any) or other activities hosted by the Company
  • Your communication with us via telephone, email or other contact channels of the Company

We may collect your personal information that we can access from other available sources, such as social media, government authorities, other third parties, etc.

Types of collected Personal Information

All visitors may access the available content on our Website. However, some features and services on Website may require a registration. User can register (“Registration”) on Website’s page. The User is able to gain more services’ accessible right by follow the appropriate procedure set by us, such as make a payment for accessing into contents or services. Personal Information we collected including any information that enables the identification of your identity, whether directly or indirectly, which including but not limited to the following:

  • Identity information such as name, surname, age, date of birth, nationality, identification card number, passport number.
  • Contact information such as address, email address, telephone number.
  • Account information such as username, password, activity log.
  • Proof of identity such as copy of identification card, copy of passport.
  • Payment information such as transaction history, credit card details, bank details.
  • Other information such as photo, video, any information contains in material you willingly submit to us and any other information that considered to be Personal Information under the PDPA.

We may collect, use or disclose your sensitive personal information only when we have obtained explicit consent from you or where necessary for us as permissible under laws, such as health information, religion, biometric information (such as facial recognition information, iris recognition information, fingerprint recognition data, etc.) and any information which may affect your privacy in the same manner as prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Committee.

Automatic collection of information

Technical information which including but not limited to IP Address, Cookie ID, activity log, and all information related to your visit and URL that linked to platform, via platform, and from our platform (including date and time), products you are viewing or searching, Website’s response time, download issues, duration of visiting each webpage and information concerning your platform access.

We will receive this information when you visit our Website. Our server will record information that your browser automatically sent to us.

This information will use for identifying any breach incident that may arise and to create the usage statistic of our Website. Statistic information will not be collected in a manner that can use to identify the identity of the User in the system.

Minors

If you are under the age of 20 or having any limitation by the laws, we may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. We may require prior consent from your parent or legal representative under the laws. If we found that we have collected Personal Information from person under the age of 20 without obtaining consent from parent or legal representative under the laws, we will proceed with deletion of such Personal Information without delay.

Use and processing of collected Personal Information

We will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information as requested and/or in accordance with agreements you concluded with use for the following purposes:

  1. To verify or identify your identity at the time you access to use our platform;
  2. To conduct internal management;
  3. To proceed with your request and consideration for approval in any related services including the delivery of our products and services to you;
  4. To prevent and investigate in fraud or breach of security in any activities that may be illegal and against our terms and condition for our usage;
  5. To manage, develop, modify, assess and improve services’ content and our advertisement;
  6. To provide a service for contents, products and other related services, including the support and providing recommendation when you accessing our platform;
  7. To track or record your usage on our platform;
  8. To conduct a marketing and promotional, after-sale services, update learning media, activities, new features on our platform and news for your benefits;
  9. To gather comments to use for research, assess, develop, and improve features and technologies on the platform to be more effective and suit the User’s needed, such as testing, research, statistic;
  10. To enable admin to contact you via email or telephone resolve issues and billing fee payments;
  11. To post or promote your testimonial for our products and services.
  12. To comply with our Terms and Conditions.
  13. To comply with any laws and regulation of government authorities, such as the PDPA, Computer Crime Act, Cyber Security Act, and other laws that we must comply with; and

In addition, please be informed that we are still entitled to use your Personal Information we collected prior to the effectiveness of the PDPA according to the purposes of collection without obtaining your consent again. However, if you wish us to not continue the proceeding of such Personal Information, you can contact us to withdraw your consent at any time.

Disclosure of Personal Information

:"To protect your Personal Information from any fraud, unauthorized transactions (such as money laundering), prosecution and liabilities, we may disclose your Personal Information to other third parties under your given consent or as permitted by the laws to disclose. Those third parties include but not limited to the following:"


Internal organization
We may disclose your Personal Information internally between our affiliate companies and group companies as necessary to provide and develop our products or services. We may combine information internally across the different products or services covered by this Privacy Policy for your own and others benefits.

Service Providers
We may disclose your personal data to our service providers as necessary to proceed with our obligation such as payments, marketing and products or services development, etc. Our service providers are not permitted to use or disclose your Personal Information except for the necessity to provide our services or to comply with provision stipulated by the laws. We cannot access to the payment information you have with our service providers and such information will be under the responsibilities of the service providers. For more information about how our service providers collect and how they use this information, please see the privacy policy of such service providers.

Business Partners
We may disclose certain information and your Personal Information to them in order to coordinate and provide our products or services to you and provide necessary information about the availability of our products or services.

Business Transfer
In connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or acquisition, or other transfer of assets, we may transfer information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the PDPA.

Cross-border Personal Information Transfer

We may disclose or transfer your Personal Information to other person, organization or the cloud system of Amazon Web Services (AWS) in Singapore. We will implement security measures to ensure that your Personal Information is transferred to the destination country that provide an adequate security measure and in accordance with the PDPA.

Storage of Personal Information

We will store your Personal Information in the document form and an electronics form. We will retain your Personal Information on our servers in Thailand and on Cloud System of Amazon Web Services (AWS) in Singapore.

Retention Period

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary during the period you are our customer or under a relationship with us, or for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless law requires or permits a longer retention period. We will erase, destroy or anonymize your Personal Information when it is no longer necessary or when the period lapses.

Data Subject Rights

Subject to the PDPA thereof, you may exercise any of these rights in the following:

  1. Right to withdraw consent: If you have given consent to us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information whether before or after the effective date of the PDPA, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information you have already given consent legally.
  2. Right to access: You have the right to access your Personal Information that is under our responsibility; to request us to make a copy of such information for you; and to request us to reveal as to how we obtain your Personal Information.
  3. Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Information if we organize such information in automatic machine-readable or usable format and can be processed or disclosed by automatic means; to request us to send or transfer the Personal Information in such format directly to other data controllers if doable by automatic means; and to request to obtain the Personal Information in such format sent or transferred by us directly to other data controller unless not technically feasible.
  4. Right to object: You have the right to object to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time if such doing is conducted for legitimate interests of us, corporation or individual which is within your reasonable expectation; or for carrying out public tasks.
  5. Right to erasure or destruction: You have the right to request us to erase, destroy or anonymize your Personal Information if you believe that the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information is against relevant laws; or retention of the information by us is no longer necessary in connection with related purposes under this Privacy Policy; or when you request to withdraw your consent or to object to the collection, use or disclosure as earlier specified.
  6. Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information during the period where we examine your rectification or objection request; or when it is no longer necessary, and we must erase or destroy your Personal Information pursuant to relevant laws, but you request us to suspend the processing instead.
  7. Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify your Personal Information to be up-to-date, complete and not misleading.

You may exercise these rights as the Data Subject by contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using the “Contact Information” set out below. We will notify the result of your request within 30 days upon receipt of such request. If we deny the request, we will inform you of the reason via SMS, email address, telephone, registered mail, etc.

Online form is available at: https://datawow.pdpaform.com (Please mention in the form that the request is for PDPA Core)

Advertising and Marketing

To enable you to receive benefits from using our products or services, we use your Personal Information to analyze, personalize and enhance our products or services, and conduct a marketing effort via Google, Facebook, and others. We use such information to provide you with a recommendation for products or services that would suit your needs.

Our Website may display advertisements from third parties in order to facilitate our service. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only for these purposes and has an obligation not to disclose or use the Personal Information collected from our Website for any other purposes.

We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention, including profiling in a way that may cause a significantly affects you.

We may send certain information or newsletter for the purpose of offering an interested offer to you via your email. If you no longer wish to receive the communications from us, you can click the "unsubscribe" link in the email or contact us via our email.

Cookies

To improve your using experience to be more efficiency, we use cookies or similar technologies to improve the access to our products or services, appropriate advertising and tracking your usages on our Website. We use cookies to identify and track visitors, their usage of our Website and their website access preferences. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you may set the browsers to refuse cookies before using our Website.

Types of cookies

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential for the Website to functions properly and to help us identify identities of users and access and to effectively protect Personal Information. In addition, these cookies help to manage the content that users are entitled.
  • Analytical Cookies: Theses cookies help us to recognized and record error logs that occurred during the use of the Website to improve and rectify the Website’s usage to be more effective and suitable, to gather statistic information related to how the User visit the website and their behavior to help improve website by providing more convenience for users to search things easily and to help us understand the User’s interests.
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies use to record cookies for language preferences to be consistence with the User, to support re-connection in case of lost of connection or having an issue during the time of uses, and to record cookies to recognize the amount of interactive functions made on the system.
  • Social Media Cookies: Third-party cookies from social media’s website (such as Facebook, twitter, etc.) help us to track social media users when visiting our Website, use our services or share content of our Website by using tracking tools provided by such social media networks. In addition, these cookies use for tracking incident and for the purpose of online marketing in form of targeting customer or customer that visit our Website but not purchase our products. Information collected by these tools will be use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and we will not collect or share any information that can be used to identify identity of the User.

Security of Personal Information

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information by establishing security measures in accordance with the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability to prevent loss, unauthorized or unlawful access, use, alteration, modification, or disclosure. We will provide a security measure for Personal Information that cover the administrative safeguard, technical safeguard, physical safeguard and access controls. In addition, our staffs, employees, and external service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality of your Personal Information and to strictly comply with the data security standard and policies when your Personal Information is being used, transferred, transmitted or processed.

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information by establishing security measures in accordance with the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability to prevent loss, unauthorized or unlawful access, use, alteration, modification, or disclosure. We will provide a security measure for Personal Information that cover the administrative safeguard, technical safeguard, physical safeguard and access controls. In addition, our staffs, employees, and external service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality of your Personal Information and to strictly comply with the data security standard and policies when your Personal Information is being used, transferred, transmitted or processed.

Personal Information Breach Notification

In case of data breach incident, we will notify the Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee without delay and, where feasible, within 72 hours after having become aware of it. If the Personal Information breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of you, we will also notify the personal data breach and the remedial measures to you without delay via the provided channels, such as our Website, SMS, email, telephone or registered mail, etc.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will publish such amendment on our Website. Please revisit this webpage periodically to acknowledge the improvement or amendment of this Privacy Policy. If there are any material changes, we will notify you of such changes without delay.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise your rights, you can contact us or our DPO by using the following details:

Data Wow Co., Ltd.
1778 Summer Hub Office 6th Floor, Sukhumvit Rd, Phra Khanong, Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110 Thailand

Email: dpo@datawow.io
Website: www.datawow.co.th
Tel: +662-024-5560




This document was last updated on September 10, 2021